Median Income
$71,563
household / year
Median Home Value
$126,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,056
gross / month
Cost of Living
88
national avg = 100

Is Southmont, PA a Good Place to Live?

Southmont is a small town of 2,196 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $71,563 and a 9.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is 12% below the national average.

Strengths: Southmont stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Southmont is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Southmont city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 88.1

Southmont's overall cost of living index is 88.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Southmont costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.

Metric Southmont, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $126,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,056 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 78.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $71,563 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Southmont's violent crime rate is 97.5 per 100,000 residents — 74% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
97.5 /100k
Property Crime
457.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Southmont, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 45.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Southmont sees average highs of 33.4°F in January and 78.6°F in July, with 45.7 inches of annual precipitation and 74.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricSouthmont, PA
Average High — January33.4°F
Average High — July78.6°F
Annual Precipitation45.7"
Annual Snowfall74.1"

Demographics

MetricSouthmont, PANational Avg
Population2,196—
Median Age51.738.9
Unemployment Rate9.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.5%59.3%
Black or African American1.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.8%18.9%
Asian3.6%6.3%
Under 1817.9%22.2%
65 and over30.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Southmont vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Southmont's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average. That makes Southmont roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $126,800 and median rent is $1,056/month.
Southmont's violent crime rate is 97.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 457.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Southmont, PA has a population of 2,196, a median household income of $71,563, and an unemployment rate of 9.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Southmont averages 33.4°F in January and 78.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.7 inches with about 74.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Southmont, Pennsylvania is 2,196 with a median age of 51.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Southmont: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $126,800, median household income $71,563, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Southmont side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.