Median Income
$195,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$1,024,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,750
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Sewickley Heights, PA a Good Place to Live?

Sewickley Heights is a small town of 762 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $195,750 and a 2.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Sewickley Heights stands out for an affordable cost of living, a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether Sewickley Heights is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Sewickley Heights city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Sewickley Heights's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Sewickley Heights costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Sewickley Heights, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $1,024,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,750 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 86.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $195,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Sewickley Heights's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — 51% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
186.5 /100k
Property Crime
969.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Sewickley Heights, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 70.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Sewickley Heights sees average highs of 35.5°F in January and 83.7°F in July, with 38.5 inches of annual precipitation and 19.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricSewickley Heights, PA
Average High — January35.5°F
Average High — July83.7°F
Annual Precipitation38.5"
Annual Snowfall19.8"

Demographics

MetricSewickley Heights, PANational Avg
Population762—
Median Age50.838.9
Unemployment Rate2.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.8%59.3%
Black or African American3.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian1.2%6.3%
Under 1823.4%22.2%
65 and over21.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Sewickley Heights vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Sewickley Heights's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Sewickley Heights roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $1,024,500 and median rent is $1,750/month.
Sewickley Heights's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 969.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Sewickley Heights, PA has a population of 762, a median household income of $195,750, and an unemployment rate of 2.6%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Sewickley Heights averages 35.5°F in January and 83.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 38.5 inches with about 19.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Sewickley Heights, Pennsylvania is 762 with a median age of 50.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Sewickley Heights: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $1,024,500, median household income $195,750, crime index 48 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Sewickley Heights side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.