Median Income
$67,813
household / year
Median Home Value
$155,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,250
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is Seven Valleys, PA a Good Place to Live?

Seven Valleys is a small town of 545 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $67,813 and a 5.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: Seven Valleys stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Seven Valleys is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Seven Valleys city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.6

Seven Valleys's overall cost of living index is 96.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Seven Valleys costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric Seven Valleys, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $155,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,250 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 57.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $67,813 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Seven Valleys is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Seven Valleys, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Seven Valleys sees average highs of 41.2°F in January and 87.7°F in July, with 46.5 inches of annual precipitation and 24.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricSeven Valleys, PA
Average High — January41.2°F
Average High — July87.7°F
Annual Precipitation46.5"
Annual Snowfall24.6"

Demographics

MetricSeven Valleys, PANational Avg
Population545—
Median Age33.638.9
Unemployment Rate5.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1825.0%22.2%
65 and over9.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Seven Valleys

Seven Valleys, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Seven Valleys vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Seven Valleys's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes Seven Valleys roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $155,200 and median rent is $1,250/month.
Crime data for Seven Valleys is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Seven Valleys, PA has a population of 545, a median household income of $67,813, and an unemployment rate of 5.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Seven Valleys averages 41.2°F in January and 87.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.5 inches with about 24.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Seven Valleys, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17360.
The population of Seven Valleys, Pennsylvania is 545 with a median age of 33.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Seven Valleys: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $155,200, median household income $67,813. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Seven Valleys side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.