Saltsburg is a small town of 752 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $53,125
and a 0.9% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Saltsburg stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Saltsburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Saltsburg city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.4
Saltsburg's overall cost of living index is 94.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Saltsburg costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Saltsburg, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$127,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$769
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
70.4%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$53,125
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Saltsburg's violent crime rate is 92.0 per 100,000 residents
— 76% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
92.0 /100k
Property Crime
287.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Saltsburg is served primarily by River Valley SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.4:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Saltsburg, PA
National Avg
School District
River Valley SD
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.4:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
32.5%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
95.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Saltsburg sees average highs of 36.6°F in January
and 83.3°F in July,
with 43.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 28.6 inches of snow per year.
Saltsburg's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Saltsburg roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $127,900 and median rent is $769/month.
Saltsburg's violent crime rate is 92.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 287.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Saltsburg are operated by River Valley SD.
The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.4:1. 32.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Saltsburg, PA has a population of 752, a median household income of $53,125, and an unemployment rate of 0.9%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Saltsburg averages 36.6°F in January and 83.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.4 inches
with about 28.6 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Saltsburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15681.
The population of Saltsburg, Pennsylvania is 752 with a median age of 34.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Saltsburg: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $127,900, median household income $53,125, crime index 20 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Saltsburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.