Runville is a small town of 427 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $78,214
and a 10.8% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Runville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Runville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Runville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.2
Runville's overall cost of living index is 93.2,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Runville costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Runville, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$175,800
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
87.2%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$78,214
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Runville's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents
— 86% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
54.2 /100k
Property Crime
271.0 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Runville, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
18.7%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
70.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Runville sees average highs of 33.2°F in January
and 81.9°F in July,
with 43.5 inches of annual precipitation
and 50.3 inches of snow per year.
Runville's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Runville roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $175,800 and median rent is N/A/month.
Runville's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 271.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Runville, PA has a population of 427, a median household income of $78,214, and an unemployment rate of 10.8%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Runville averages 33.2°F in January and 81.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.5 inches
with about 50.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Runville, Pennsylvania is 427 with a median age of 66.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Runville: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $175,800, median household income $78,214, crime index 14 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Runville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.