Median Income
$99,902
household / year
Median Home Value
$300,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$991
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Rothsville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Rothsville is a small town of 2,767 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $99,902 and a 1.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Rothsville stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Rothsville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Rothsville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

Rothsville's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Rothsville costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Rothsville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $300,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $991 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 78.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $99,902 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Rothsville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Rothsville is served primarily by Warwick SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Rothsville, PA National Avg
School District Warwick SD —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 29.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Rothsville sees average highs of 39.6°F in January and 86.2°F in July, with 42.1 inches of annual precipitation and 21.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricRothsville, PA
Average High — January39.6°F
Average High — July86.2°F
Annual Precipitation42.1"
Annual Snowfall21.4"

Demographics

MetricRothsville, PANational Avg
Population2,767—
Median Age41.838.9
Unemployment Rate1.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)84.2%59.3%
Black or African American6.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1828.9%22.2%
65 and over9.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Rothsville

Rothsville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Rothsville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Rothsville's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Rothsville roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $300,400 and median rent is $991/month.
Crime data for Rothsville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Rothsville are operated by Warwick SD. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.6:1. 29.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Rothsville, PA has a population of 2,767, a median household income of $99,902, and an unemployment rate of 1.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rothsville averages 39.6°F in January and 86.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.1 inches with about 21.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Rothsville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17543.
The population of Rothsville, Pennsylvania is 2,767 with a median age of 41.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rothsville: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $300,400, median household income $99,902, schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rothsville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.