Median Income
$71,875
household / year
Median Home Value
$114,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Rockhill, PA a Good Place to Live?

Rockhill is a small town of 351 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $71,875 and a 2.5% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Rockhill stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Rockhill is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Rockhill city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Rockhill metro area.

Metric Rockhill, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $114,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 90.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $71,875 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Rockhill is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Rockhill is served primarily by Southern Huntingdon County SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Rockhill, PA National Avg
School District Southern Huntingdon County SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 7.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Rockhill sees average highs of 37.3°F in January and 84.7°F in July, with 40.7 inches of annual precipitation and 22.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricRockhill, PA
Average High — January37.3°F
Average High — July84.7°F
Annual Precipitation40.7"
Annual Snowfall22.8"

Demographics

MetricRockhill, PANational Avg
Population351—
Median Age50.038.9
Unemployment Rate2.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time45.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.8%22.2%
65 and over20.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Rockhill

Rockhill, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Rockhill vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Rockhill has a median home value of $114,600 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $71,875.
Crime data for Rockhill is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Rockhill are operated by Southern Huntingdon County SD. The district has 3 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.7:1. 7.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Rockhill, PA has a population of 351, a median household income of $71,875, and an unemployment rate of 2.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rockhill averages 37.3°F in January and 84.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.7 inches with about 22.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Rockhill, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17249.
The population of Rockhill, Pennsylvania is 351 with a median age of 50.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rockhill: median home $114,600, median household income $71,875, schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rockhill side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.