Median Income
$28,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$54,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$672
gross / month
Cost of Living
87
national avg = 100

Is Renovo, PA a Good Place to Live?

Renovo is a small town of 1,081 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $28,750 and a 15.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 87 (US average = 100), which is 13% below the national average.

Strengths: Renovo stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include a higher-than-average crime index, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Renovo is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Renovo city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 87.0

Renovo's overall cost of living index is 87.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Renovo costs roughly 13% less than the average American city.

Metric Renovo, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $54,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $672 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 45.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $28,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

High Crime

Renovo's violent crime rate is 670.5 per 100,000 residents — 76% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
670.5 /100k
Property Crime
3448.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Renovo is served primarily by Keystone Central SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Renovo, PA National Avg
School District Keystone Central SD —
Elementary Schools 5 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 6.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Renovo sees average highs of 34.1°F in January and 83.0°F in July, with 41.2 inches of annual precipitation and 32.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricRenovo, PA
Average High — January34.1°F
Average High — July83.0°F
Annual Precipitation41.2"
Annual Snowfall32.7"

Demographics

MetricRenovo, PANational Avg
Population1,081—
Median Age46.438.9
Unemployment Rate15.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.3%59.3%
Black or African American1.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.3%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1819.7%22.2%
65 and over21.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Renovo

Renovo, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Renovo vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Renovo's cost of living index is 87, where 100 is the national average. That makes Renovo roughly 13% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $54,400 and median rent is $672/month.
Renovo's violent crime rate is 670.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 3448.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Renovo are operated by Keystone Central SD. The district has 5 elementary, 2 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.3:1. 6.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Renovo, PA has a population of 1,081, a median household income of $28,750, and an unemployment rate of 15.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Renovo averages 34.1°F in January and 83.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.2 inches with about 32.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Renovo, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17764.
The population of Renovo, Pennsylvania is 1,081 with a median age of 46.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Renovo: cost of living index 87 (100 = US average), median home $54,400, median household income $28,750, crime index 172 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Renovo side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.