Median Income
$52,826
household / year
Median Home Value
$89,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$600
gross / month
Cost of Living
88
national avg = 100

Is Reedsville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Reedsville is a small town of 626 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $52,826 and a 1.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is 12% below the national average.

Strengths: Reedsville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Reedsville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Reedsville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 88.5

Reedsville's overall cost of living index is 88.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Reedsville costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.

Metric Reedsville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $89,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $600 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 67.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $52,826 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Reedsville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Reedsville is served primarily by Mifflin County SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Reedsville, PA National Avg
School District Mifflin County SD —
Elementary Schools 6 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 23.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Reedsville sees average highs of 37.0°F in January and 85.3°F in July, with 42.1 inches of annual precipitation and 26.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricReedsville, PA
Average High — January37.0°F
Average High — July85.3°F
Annual Precipitation42.1"
Annual Snowfall26.2"

Demographics

MetricReedsville, PANational Avg
Population626—
Median Age47.438.9
Unemployment Rate1.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1819.2%22.2%
65 and over19.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Reedsville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Reedsville's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average. That makes Reedsville roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $89,000 and median rent is $600/month.
Crime data for Reedsville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Reedsville are operated by Mifflin County SD. The district has 6 elementary, 1 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1. 23.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Reedsville, PA has a population of 626, a median household income of $52,826, and an unemployment rate of 1.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Reedsville averages 37.0°F in January and 85.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.1 inches with about 26.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Reedsville, Pennsylvania is 626 with a median age of 47.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Reedsville: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $89,000, median household income $52,826, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Reedsville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.