Median Income
$65,536
household / year
Median Home Value
$100,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$788
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100

Is Ramey, PA a Good Place to Live?

Ramey is a small town of 383 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $65,536 and a 3.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is 9% below the national average.

Strengths: Ramey stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Ramey is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Ramey city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.3

Ramey's overall cost of living index is 91.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Ramey costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.

Metric Ramey, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $100,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $788 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 83.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $65,536 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Ramey is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Ramey, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 21.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Ramey sees average highs of 32.1°F in January and 79.7°F in July, with 42.0 inches of annual precipitation and 50.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricRamey, PA
Average High — January32.1°F
Average High — July79.7°F
Annual Precipitation42.0"
Annual Snowfall50.0"

Demographics

MetricRamey, PANational Avg
Population383—
Median Age46.338.9
Unemployment Rate3.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time35.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.8%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1814.9%22.2%
65 and over18.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Ramey

Ramey, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Ramey vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Ramey's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average. That makes Ramey roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $100,900 and median rent is $788/month.
Crime data for Ramey is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Ramey, PA has a population of 383, a median household income of $65,536, and an unemployment rate of 3.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Ramey averages 32.1°F in January and 79.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.0 inches with about 50.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Ramey, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16671.
The population of Ramey, Pennsylvania is 383 with a median age of 46.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Ramey: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $100,900, median household income $65,536. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Ramey side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.