Median Income
$34,394
household / year
Median Home Value
$94,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Pymatuning North, PA a Good Place to Live?

Pymatuning North is a small town of 236 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $34,394 and a 13.8% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Pymatuning North stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Pymatuning North is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Pymatuning North city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Pymatuning North metro area.

Metric Pymatuning North, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $94,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 84.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $34,394 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Pymatuning North's violent crime rate is 105.2 per 100,000 residents — 72% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
105.2 /100k
Property Crime
346.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Pymatuning North, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Pymatuning North sees average highs of 31.9°F in January and 80.5°F in July, with 42.0 inches of annual precipitation and 64.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricPymatuning North, PA
Average High — January31.9°F
Average High — July80.5°F
Annual Precipitation42.0"
Annual Snowfall64.0"

Demographics

MetricPymatuning North, PANational Avg
Population236—
Median Age62.338.9
Unemployment Rate13.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1811.4%22.2%
65 and over36.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Pymatuning North vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Pymatuning North has a median home value of $94,100 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $34,394.
Pymatuning North's violent crime rate is 105.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 346.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Pymatuning North, PA has a population of 236, a median household income of $34,394, and an unemployment rate of 13.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pymatuning North averages 31.9°F in January and 80.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.0 inches with about 64.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Pymatuning North, Pennsylvania is 236 with a median age of 62.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pymatuning North: median home $94,100, median household income $34,394, crime index 23 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pymatuning North side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.