Median Income
$59,601
household / year
Median Home Value
$185,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Pocono Mountain Lake Estates, PA a Good Place to Live?

Pocono Mountain Lake Estates is a small town of 973 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $59,601 . Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Pocono Mountain Lake Estates stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, longer commutes. Whether Pocono Mountain Lake Estates is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Pocono Mountain Lake Estates city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Pocono Mountain Lake Estates's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Pocono Mountain Lake Estates costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Pocono Mountain Lake Estates, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $185,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 90.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $59,601 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Pocono Mountain Lake Estates is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Pocono Mountain Lake Estates, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 19.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Pocono Mountain Lake Estates sees average highs of 36.8°F in January and 84.2°F in July, with 49.4 inches of annual precipitation and 41.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricPocono Mountain Lake Estates, PA
Average High — January36.8°F
Average High — July84.2°F
Annual Precipitation49.4"
Annual Snowfall41.6"

Demographics

MetricPocono Mountain Lake Estates, PANational Avg
Population973—
Median Age50.038.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time72.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)57.1%59.3%
Black or African American36.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1829.7%22.2%
65 and over16.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Pocono Mountain Lake Estates vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Pocono Mountain Lake Estates's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Pocono Mountain Lake Estates roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $185,200 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for Pocono Mountain Lake Estates is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Pocono Mountain Lake Estates, PA has a population of 973, a median household income of $59,601, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pocono Mountain Lake Estates averages 36.8°F in January and 84.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.4 inches with about 41.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Pocono Mountain Lake Estates, Pennsylvania is 973 with a median age of 50.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pocono Mountain Lake Estates: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $185,200, median household income $59,601. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pocono Mountain Lake Estates side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.