Median Income
$74,688
household / year
Median Home Value
$171,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Pikes Creek, PA a Good Place to Live?

Pikes Creek is a small town of 325 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $74,688 and a 15.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Pikes Creek stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Pikes Creek is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Pikes Creek city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.0

Pikes Creek's overall cost of living index is 93.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Pikes Creek costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Pikes Creek, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $171,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 82.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $74,688 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Pikes Creek's violent crime rate is 135.5 per 100,000 residents — 64% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
135.5 /100k
Property Crime
516.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Pikes Creek, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 21.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Pikes Creek sees average highs of 32.8°F in January and 80.3°F in July, with 47.5 inches of annual precipitation and 35.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricPikes Creek, PA
Average High — January32.8°F
Average High — July80.3°F
Annual Precipitation47.5"
Annual Snowfall35.6"

Demographics

MetricPikes Creek, PANational Avg
Population325—
Median Age41.338.9
Unemployment Rate15.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time37.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.3%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1815.4%22.2%
65 and over16.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Pikes Creek vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Pikes Creek's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Pikes Creek roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $171,900 and median rent is N/A/month.
Pikes Creek's violent crime rate is 135.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 516.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Pikes Creek, PA has a population of 325, a median household income of $74,688, and an unemployment rate of 15.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pikes Creek averages 32.8°F in January and 80.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.5 inches with about 35.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Pikes Creek, Pennsylvania is 325 with a median age of 41.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pikes Creek: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $171,900, median household income $74,688, crime index 31 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pikes Creek side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.