Median Income
$72,619
household / year
Median Home Value
$195,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,750
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is Pennville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Pennville is a small town of 2,258 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $72,619 and a 3.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: Pennville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Pennville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Pennville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.6

Pennville's overall cost of living index is 96.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Pennville costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric Pennville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $195,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,750 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 77.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $72,619 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Pennville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Pennville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 28.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Pennville sees average highs of 39.3°F in January and 85.3°F in July, with 47.0 inches of annual precipitation and 28.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricPennville, PA
Average High — January39.3°F
Average High — July85.3°F
Annual Precipitation47.0"
Annual Snowfall28.2"

Demographics

MetricPennville, PANational Avg
Population2,258—
Median Age42.738.9
Unemployment Rate3.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)88.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino10.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1820.2%22.2%
65 and over34.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Pennville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Pennville's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes Pennville roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $195,800 and median rent is $1,750/month.
Crime data for Pennville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Pennville, PA has a population of 2,258, a median household income of $72,619, and an unemployment rate of 3.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pennville averages 39.3°F in January and 85.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.0 inches with about 28.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Pennville, Pennsylvania is 2,258 with a median age of 42.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pennville: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $195,800, median household income $72,619. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pennville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.