Median Income
$48,145
household / year
Median Home Value
$146,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$988
gross / month
Cost of Living
95
national avg = 100

Is Penns Creek, PA a Good Place to Live?

Penns Creek is a small town of 794 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $48,145 and a 7.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is 5% below the national average.

Strengths: Penns Creek stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Penns Creek is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Penns Creek city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.9

Penns Creek's overall cost of living index is 94.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Penns Creek costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.

Metric Penns Creek, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $146,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $988 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 47.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $48,145 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Penns Creek is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Penns Creek, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 22.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Penns Creek sees average highs of 36.1°F in January and 85.4°F in July, with 45.0 inches of annual precipitation and 33.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricPenns Creek, PA
Average High — January36.1°F
Average High — July85.4°F
Annual Precipitation45.0"
Annual Snowfall33.7"

Demographics

MetricPenns Creek, PANational Avg
Population794—
Median Age39.338.9
Unemployment Rate7.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time15.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)84.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino9.4%18.9%
Asian3.3%6.3%
Under 1815.5%22.2%
65 and over15.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Penns Creek

Penns Creek, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Penns Creek vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Penns Creek's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average. That makes Penns Creek roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $146,200 and median rent is $988/month.
Crime data for Penns Creek is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Penns Creek, PA has a population of 794, a median household income of $48,145, and an unemployment rate of 7.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Penns Creek averages 36.1°F in January and 85.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.0 inches with about 33.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Penns Creek, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17862.
The population of Penns Creek, Pennsylvania is 794 with a median age of 39.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Penns Creek: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $146,200, median household income $48,145. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Penns Creek side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.