Park Forest Village is a small town of 8,962 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $70,822
and a 4.7% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Park Forest Village stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Park Forest Village is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Park Forest Village city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.2
Park Forest Village's overall cost of living index is 93.2,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Park Forest Village costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Park Forest Village, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$376,700
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,208
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
54.8%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$70,822
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Park Forest Village's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents
— 86% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
54.2 /100k
Property Crime
271.0 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Park Forest Village is served primarily by State College Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.1:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Park Forest Village, PA
National Avg
School District
State College Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
8
—
Middle Schools
2
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.1:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
71.0%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
98.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Park Forest Village sees average highs of 33.9°F in January
and 81.1°F in July,
with 42.1 inches of annual precipitation
and 43.8 inches of snow per year.
Park Forest Village's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Park Forest Village roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $376,700 and median rent is $1,208/month.
Park Forest Village's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 271.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Park Forest Village are operated by State College Area SD.
The district has 8 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.1:1. 71.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Park Forest Village, PA has a population of 8,962, a median household income of $70,822, and an unemployment rate of 4.7%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Park Forest Village averages 33.9°F in January and 81.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.1 inches
with about 43.8 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Park Forest Village, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16803.
The population of Park Forest Village, Pennsylvania is 8,962 with a median age of 35.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Park Forest Village: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $376,700, median household income $70,822, crime index 14 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Park Forest Village side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.