Median Income
$107,793
household / year
Median Home Value
$445,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,803
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Paoli, PA a Good Place to Live?

Paoli is a small town of 6,121 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $107,793 and a 6.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Paoli stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Paoli is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Paoli city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Paoli's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Paoli costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Paoli, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $445,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,803 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 75.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $107,793 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Paoli is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Paoli, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 66.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Paoli sees average highs of 41.0°F in January and 87.7°F in July, with 45.1 inches of annual precipitation and 30.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricPaoli, PA
Average High — January41.0°F
Average High — July87.7°F
Annual Precipitation45.1"
Annual Snowfall30.5"

Demographics

MetricPaoli, PANational Avg
Population6,121—
Median Age42.938.9
Unemployment Rate6.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)73.6%59.3%
Black or African American3.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.3%18.9%
Asian18.3%6.3%
Under 1821.7%22.2%
65 and over23.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Paoli

Paoli, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Paoli vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Paoli's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Paoli roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $445,300 and median rent is $1,803/month.
Crime data for Paoli is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Paoli, PA has a population of 6,121, a median household income of $107,793, and an unemployment rate of 6.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Paoli averages 41.0°F in January and 87.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.1 inches with about 30.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Paoli, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19301.
The population of Paoli, Pennsylvania is 6,121 with a median age of 42.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Paoli: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $445,300, median household income $107,793. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Paoli side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.