Median Income
$52,429
household / year
Median Home Value
$175,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$947
gross / month
Cost of Living
95
national avg = 100

Is Myerstown, PA a Good Place to Live?

Myerstown is a small town of 3,107 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $52,429 and a 4.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is 5% below the national average.

Strengths: Myerstown stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Myerstown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Myerstown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.3

Myerstown's overall cost of living index is 95.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Myerstown costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.

Metric Myerstown, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $175,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $947 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 63.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $52,429 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Myerstown's violent crime rate is 30.3 per 100,000 residents — 92% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
30.3 /100k
Property Crime
214.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Myerstown is served primarily by Eastern Lebanon County SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Myerstown, PA National Avg
School District Eastern Lebanon County SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Myerstown sees average highs of 37.0°F in January and 84.4°F in July, with 46.4 inches of annual precipitation and 24.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricMyerstown, PA
Average High — January37.0°F
Average High — July84.4°F
Annual Precipitation46.4"
Annual Snowfall24.0"

Demographics

MetricMyerstown, PANational Avg
Population3,107—
Median Age43.138.9
Unemployment Rate4.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time17.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.1%59.3%
Black or African American1.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.5%22.2%
65 and over23.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Myerstown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Myerstown's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average. That makes Myerstown roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $175,600 and median rent is $947/month.
Myerstown's violent crime rate is 30.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 214.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Myerstown are operated by Eastern Lebanon County SD. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.1:1. 9.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Myerstown, PA has a population of 3,107, a median household income of $52,429, and an unemployment rate of 4.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Myerstown averages 37.0°F in January and 84.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.4 inches with about 24.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Myerstown, Pennsylvania is 3,107 with a median age of 43.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Myerstown: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $175,600, median household income $52,429, crime index 9 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Myerstown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.