Murrysville is a small city of 20,820 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $117,067
and a 3.5% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Murrysville stands out for an affordable cost of living, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Murrysville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Murrysville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.4
Murrysville's overall cost of living index is 94.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Murrysville costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Murrysville, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$296,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,452
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
89.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$117,067
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Murrysville's violent crime rate is 24.2 per 100,000 residents
— 94% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
24.2 /100k
Property Crime
232.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Murrysville is served primarily by Franklin Regional SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Murrysville, PA
National Avg
School District
Franklin Regional SD
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
14.1:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
55.4%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
97.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Murrysville sees average highs of 37.7°F in January
and 85.8°F in July,
with 43.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 25.0 inches of snow per year.
Murrysville's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Murrysville roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $296,900 and median rent is $1,452/month.
Murrysville's violent crime rate is 24.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 232.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Murrysville are operated by Franklin Regional SD.
The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1. 55.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Murrysville, PA has a population of 20,820, a median household income of $117,067, and an unemployment rate of 3.5%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Murrysville averages 37.7°F in January and 85.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.6 inches
with about 25.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Murrysville, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 15668, 15632.
The population of Murrysville, Pennsylvania is 20,820 with a median age of 50.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Murrysville: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $296,900, median household income $117,067, crime index 8 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Murrysville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.