Median Income
$54,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$66,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$704
gross / month
Cost of Living
88
national avg = 100

Is Mount Jewett, PA a Good Place to Live?

Mount Jewett is a small town of 677 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $54,750 and a 4.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is 12% below the national average.

Strengths: Mount Jewett stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Mount Jewett is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mount Jewett city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 88.4

Mount Jewett's overall cost of living index is 88.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mount Jewett costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.

Metric Mount Jewett, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $66,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $704 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 83.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $54,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Mount Jewett's violent crime rate is 155.1 per 100,000 residents — 59% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
155.1 /100k
Property Crime
585.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Mount Jewett, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mount Jewett sees average highs of 30.7°F in January and 78.6°F in July, with 41.9 inches of annual precipitation and 79.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricMount Jewett, PA
Average High — January30.7°F
Average High — July78.6°F
Annual Precipitation41.9"
Annual Snowfall79.5"

Demographics

MetricMount Jewett, PANational Avg
Population677—
Median Age48.938.9
Unemployment Rate4.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time34.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1820.2%22.2%
65 and over17.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mount Jewett

Mount Jewett, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mount Jewett vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mount Jewett's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mount Jewett roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $66,900 and median rent is $704/month.
Mount Jewett's violent crime rate is 155.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 585.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Mount Jewett, PA has a population of 677, a median household income of $54,750, and an unemployment rate of 4.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mount Jewett averages 30.7°F in January and 78.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.9 inches with about 79.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mount Jewett, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16740.
The population of Mount Jewett, Pennsylvania is 677 with a median age of 48.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mount Jewett: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $66,900, median household income $54,750, crime index 36 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mount Jewett side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.