Median Income
$82,083
household / year
Median Home Value
$269,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,791
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Mont Clare, PA a Good Place to Live?

Mont Clare is a small town of 2,194 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $82,083 and a 5.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Mont Clare stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Mont Clare is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mont Clare city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Mont Clare's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mont Clare costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Mont Clare, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $269,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,791 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 61.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $82,083 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Mont Clare is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Mont Clare, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 41.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mont Clare sees average highs of 41.0°F in January and 87.7°F in July, with 45.1 inches of annual precipitation and 12.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricMont Clare, PA
Average High — January41.0°F
Average High — July87.7°F
Annual Precipitation45.1"
Annual Snowfall12.9"

Demographics

MetricMont Clare, PANational Avg
Population2,194—
Median Age41.838.9
Unemployment Rate5.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.0%59.3%
Black or African American1.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino9.0%18.9%
Asian1.8%6.3%
Under 1812.3%22.2%
65 and over16.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mont Clare

Mont Clare, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mont Clare vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mont Clare's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Mont Clare roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $269,600 and median rent is $1,791/month.
Crime data for Mont Clare is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Mont Clare, PA has a population of 2,194, a median household income of $82,083, and an unemployment rate of 5.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mont Clare averages 41.0°F in January and 87.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.1 inches with about 12.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mont Clare, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19453.
The population of Mont Clare, Pennsylvania is 2,194 with a median age of 41.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mont Clare: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $269,600, median household income $82,083. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mont Clare side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.