Median Income
$88,125
household / year
Median Home Value
$179,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$683
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Millerstown, PA a Good Place to Live?

Millerstown is a small town of 732 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $88,125 and a 2.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Millerstown stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Millerstown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Millerstown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.5

Millerstown's overall cost of living index is 96.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Millerstown costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Millerstown, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $179,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $683 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 83.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $88,125 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Millerstown is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Millerstown is served primarily by Greenwood SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.2:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Millerstown, PA National Avg
School District Greenwood SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 37.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Millerstown sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 85.0°F in July, with 47.4 inches of annual precipitation and 33.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricMillerstown, PA
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July85.0°F
Annual Precipitation47.4"
Annual Snowfall33.7"

Demographics

MetricMillerstown, PANational Avg
Population732—
Median Age41.038.9
Unemployment Rate2.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time33.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian1.2%6.3%
Under 1825.0%22.2%
65 and over19.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Millerstown

Millerstown, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Millerstown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Millerstown's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Millerstown roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $179,500 and median rent is $683/month.
Crime data for Millerstown is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Millerstown are operated by Greenwood SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.2:1. 37.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Millerstown, PA has a population of 732, a median household income of $88,125, and an unemployment rate of 2.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Millerstown averages 35.7°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.4 inches with about 33.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Millerstown, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17062.
The population of Millerstown, Pennsylvania is 732 with a median age of 41.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Millerstown: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $179,500, median household income $88,125, schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Millerstown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.