Median Income
$48,333
household / year
Median Home Value
$115,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$708
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100

Is Mifflintown, PA a Good Place to Live?

Mifflintown is a small town of 886 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $48,333 and a 7.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is 9% below the national average.

Strengths: Mifflintown stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Mifflintown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mifflintown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.1

Mifflintown's overall cost of living index is 91.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mifflintown costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.

Metric Mifflintown, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $115,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $708 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 38.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $48,333 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Mifflintown is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Mifflintown is served primarily by Juniata County SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mifflintown, PA National Avg
School District Juniata County SD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 10.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 70.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mifflintown sees average highs of 37.0°F in January and 85.3°F in July, with 42.1 inches of annual precipitation and 26.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricMifflintown, PA
Average High — January37.0°F
Average High — July85.3°F
Annual Precipitation42.1"
Annual Snowfall26.2"

Demographics

MetricMifflintown, PANational Avg
Population886—
Median Age41.438.9
Unemployment Rate7.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)74.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino25.1%18.9%
Asian0.3%6.3%
Under 1820.2%22.2%
65 and over18.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Mifflintown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mifflintown's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mifflintown roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $115,700 and median rent is $708/month.
Crime data for Mifflintown is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Mifflintown are operated by Juniata County SD. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1. 10.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mifflintown, PA has a population of 886, a median household income of $48,333, and an unemployment rate of 7.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mifflintown averages 37.0°F in January and 85.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.1 inches with about 26.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Mifflintown, Pennsylvania is 886 with a median age of 41.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mifflintown: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $115,700, median household income $48,333, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mifflintown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.