Median Income
$82,440
household / year
Median Home Value
$168,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Mertztown, PA a Good Place to Live?

Mertztown is a small town of 666 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $82,440 .

Strengths: Mertztown stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Mertztown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mertztown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Mertztown metro area.

Metric Mertztown, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $168,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 87.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $82,440 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Mertztown's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Mertztown is served primarily by Brandywine Heights Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mertztown, PA National Avg
School District Brandywine Heights Area SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 11.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mertztown sees average highs of 37.6°F in January and 85.0°F in July, with 48.7 inches of annual precipitation and 4.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricMertztown, PA
Average High — January37.6°F
Average High — July85.0°F
Annual Precipitation48.7"
Annual Snowfall4.2"

Demographics

MetricMertztown, PANational Avg
Population666—
Median Age43.238.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time15.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.7%59.3%
Black or African American3.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1824.2%22.2%
65 and over16.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mertztown

Mertztown, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mertztown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mertztown has a median home value of $168,800 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $82,440.
Mertztown's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Mertztown are operated by Brandywine Heights Area SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.1:1. 11.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mertztown, PA has a population of 666, a median household income of $82,440, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mertztown averages 37.6°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.7 inches with about 4.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mertztown, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19539.
The population of Mertztown, Pennsylvania is 666 with a median age of 43.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mertztown: median home $168,800, median household income $82,440, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mertztown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.