Median Income
$75,806
household / year
Median Home Value
$215,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,008
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Mechanicsburg, PA a Good Place to Live?

Mechanicsburg is a small town of 9,402 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $75,806 and a 2.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Mechanicsburg stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Mechanicsburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mechanicsburg city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.5

Mechanicsburg's overall cost of living index is 96.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mechanicsburg costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Mechanicsburg, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $215,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,008 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 68.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $75,806 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Mechanicsburg's violent crime rate is 59.3 per 100,000 residents — 84% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
59.3 /100k
Property Crime
1275.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Mechanicsburg is served primarily by Mechanicsburg Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mechanicsburg, PA National Avg
School District Mechanicsburg Area SD —
Elementary Schools 6 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 41.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mechanicsburg sees average highs of 40.3°F in January and 87.6°F in July, with 45.6 inches of annual precipitation and 23.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricMechanicsburg, PA
Average High — January40.3°F
Average High — July87.6°F
Annual Precipitation45.6"
Annual Snowfall23.9"

Demographics

MetricMechanicsburg, PANational Avg
Population9,402—
Median Age38.438.9
Unemployment Rate2.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.9%59.3%
Black or African American2.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.7%18.9%
Asian1.4%6.3%
Under 1820.1%22.2%
65 and over17.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mechanicsburg

Mechanicsburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mechanicsburg vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mechanicsburg's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mechanicsburg roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $215,900 and median rent is $1,008/month.
Mechanicsburg's violent crime rate is 59.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1275.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Mechanicsburg are operated by Mechanicsburg Area SD. The district has 6 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.4:1. 41.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mechanicsburg, PA has a population of 9,402, a median household income of $75,806, and an unemployment rate of 2.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mechanicsburg averages 40.3°F in January and 87.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.6 inches with about 23.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mechanicsburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17055.
The population of Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania is 9,402 with a median age of 38.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mechanicsburg: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $215,900, median household income $75,806, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mechanicsburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.