Median Income
$90,938
household / year
Median Home Value
$170,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Meadowlands, PA a Good Place to Live?

Meadowlands is a small town of 189 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $90,938 . Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Meadowlands stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Meadowlands is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Meadowlands city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Meadowlands's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Meadowlands costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Meadowlands, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $170,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 88.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $90,938 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Meadowlands is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Meadowlands, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 43.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Meadowlands sees average highs of 36.8°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 41.3 inches of annual precipitation and 31.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricMeadowlands, PA
Average High — January36.8°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation41.3"
Annual Snowfall31.9"

Demographics

MetricMeadowlands, PANational Avg
Population189—
Median Age61.838.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time19.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1810.1%22.2%
65 and over35.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Meadowlands

Meadowlands, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Meadowlands vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Meadowlands's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Meadowlands roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $170,300 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for Meadowlands is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Meadowlands, PA has a population of 189, a median household income of $90,938, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Meadowlands averages 36.8°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.3 inches with about 31.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Meadowlands, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15347.
The population of Meadowlands, Pennsylvania is 189 with a median age of 61.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Meadowlands: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $170,300, median household income $90,938. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Meadowlands side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.