Median Income
$81,667
household / year
Median Home Value
$131,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,052
gross / month
Cost of Living
95
national avg = 100

Is Mattawana, PA a Good Place to Live?

Mattawana is a small town of 398 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $81,667 . Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is 5% below the national average.

Strengths: Mattawana stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Mattawana is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mattawana city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.9

Mattawana's overall cost of living index is 94.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mattawana costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.

Metric Mattawana, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $131,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,052 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 84.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $81,667 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Mattawana is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Mattawana, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 83.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mattawana sees average highs of 37.0°F in January and 85.3°F in July, with 42.1 inches of annual precipitation and 26.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricMattawana, PA
Average High — January37.0°F
Average High — July85.3°F
Annual Precipitation42.1"
Annual Snowfall26.2"

Demographics

MetricMattawana, PANational Avg
Population398—
Median Age31.938.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian3.0%6.3%
Under 1833.9%22.2%
65 and over11.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mattawana

Mattawana, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mattawana vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mattawana's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mattawana roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $131,700 and median rent is $1,052/month.
Crime data for Mattawana is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Mattawana, PA has a population of 398, a median household income of $81,667, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mattawana averages 37.0°F in January and 85.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.1 inches with about 26.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mattawana, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17054.
The population of Mattawana, Pennsylvania is 398 with a median age of 31.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mattawana: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $131,700, median household income $81,667. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mattawana side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.