Marion Heights Fire Company building · Jakec / CC BY-SA 4.0Marion Heights, PA borough hall and post office, June 2024 · Mr. Matté (if there is an issue with this image, contact me using this image's Commons talk page, my Commons user talk page, or my English Wikipedia user talk page; I'll know about it a lot faster) / CC BY-SA 4.0
Marion Heights is a small town of 654 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $37,417
and a 5.2% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is
8% below the national average.
Strengths:
Marion Heights stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Marion Heights is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Marion Heights city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 92.5
Marion Heights's overall cost of living index is 92.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Marion Heights costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.
Metric
Marion Heights, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$93,800
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$957
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
78.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$37,417
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Marion Heights's violent crime rate is 81.5 per 100,000 residents
— 79% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
81.5 /100k
Property Crime
412.8 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Marion Heights, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
9.0%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
91.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Marion Heights sees average highs of 34.8°F in January
and 83.7°F in July,
with 48.0 inches of annual precipitation
and 33.5 inches of snow per year.
Marion Heights's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Marion Heights roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $93,800 and median rent is $957/month.
Marion Heights's violent crime rate is 81.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 412.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Marion Heights, PA has a population of 654, a median household income of $37,417, and an unemployment rate of 5.2%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Marion Heights averages 34.8°F in January and 83.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.0 inches
with about 33.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Marion Heights, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17832.
The population of Marion Heights, Pennsylvania is 654 with a median age of 47.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Marion Heights: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $93,800, median household income $37,417, crime index 21 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Marion Heights side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.