Median Income
$43,403
household / year
Median Home Value
$109,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$744
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100

Is Marienville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Marienville is a small town of 3,191 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $43,403 and a 7.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is 9% below the national average.

Strengths: Marienville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Marienville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Marienville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.3

Marienville's overall cost of living index is 91.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Marienville costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.

Metric Marienville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $109,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $744 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 65.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $43,403 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Marienville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Marienville is served primarily by Forest Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Marienville, PA National Avg
School District Forest Area SD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 6.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 8.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 85.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Marienville sees average highs of 31.2°F in January and 80.2°F in July, with 46.7 inches of annual precipitation and 50.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricMarienville, PA
Average High — January31.2°F
Average High — July80.2°F
Annual Precipitation46.7"
Annual Snowfall50.8"

Demographics

MetricMarienville, PANational Avg
Population3,191—
Median Age37.138.9
Unemployment Rate7.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)53.0%59.3%
Black or African American30.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.1%18.9%
Asian3.1%6.3%
Under 188.6%22.2%
65 and over10.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Marienville

Marienville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Marienville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Marienville's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average. That makes Marienville roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $109,800 and median rent is $744/month.
Crime data for Marienville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Marienville are operated by Forest Area SD. The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.8:1. 8.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Marienville, PA has a population of 3,191, a median household income of $43,403, and an unemployment rate of 7.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Marienville averages 31.2°F in January and 80.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.7 inches with about 50.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Marienville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16239.
The population of Marienville, Pennsylvania is 3,191 with a median age of 37.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Marienville: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $109,800, median household income $43,403, schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Marienville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.