Median Income
$47,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$101,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$914
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Manns Choice, PA a Good Place to Live?

Manns Choice is a small town of 279 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $47,500 and a 9.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Manns Choice stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Manns Choice is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Manns Choice city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.5

Manns Choice's overall cost of living index is 92.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Manns Choice costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Manns Choice, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $101,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $914 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 74.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $47,500 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Manns Choice is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Manns Choice, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 1.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Manns Choice sees average highs of 36.3°F in January and 83.9°F in July, with 39.6 inches of annual precipitation and 37.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricManns Choice, PA
Average High — January36.3°F
Average High — July83.9°F
Annual Precipitation39.6"
Annual Snowfall37.6"

Demographics

MetricManns Choice, PANational Avg
Population279—
Median Age37.138.9
Unemployment Rate9.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1825.8%22.2%
65 and over14.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Manns Choice

Manns Choice, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Manns Choice vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Manns Choice's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Manns Choice roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $101,600 and median rent is $914/month.
Crime data for Manns Choice is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Manns Choice, PA has a population of 279, a median household income of $47,500, and an unemployment rate of 9.6%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Manns Choice averages 36.3°F in January and 83.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 39.6 inches with about 37.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Manns Choice, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15550.
The population of Manns Choice, Pennsylvania is 279 with a median age of 37.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Manns Choice: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $101,600, median household income $47,500. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Manns Choice side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.