Median Income
$49,545
household / year
Median Home Value
$206,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Mammoth, PA a Good Place to Live?

Mammoth is a small town of 391 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $49,545 . Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Mammoth stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Mammoth is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mammoth city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Mammoth's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mammoth costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Mammoth, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $206,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 75.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $49,545 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Mammoth's violent crime rate is 92.0 per 100,000 residents — 76% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
92.0 /100k
Property Crime
287.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Mammoth is served primarily by Mount Pleasant Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mammoth, PA National Avg
School District Mount Pleasant Area SD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 19.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mammoth sees average highs of 37.4°F in January and 82.1°F in July, with 43.9 inches of annual precipitation and 29.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricMammoth, PA
Average High — January37.4°F
Average High — July82.1°F
Annual Precipitation43.9"
Annual Snowfall29.8"

Demographics

MetricMammoth, PANational Avg
Population391—
Median Age57.838.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 188.4%22.2%
65 and over44.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mammoth

Mammoth, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mammoth vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mammoth's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mammoth roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $206,400 and median rent is N/A/month.
Mammoth's violent crime rate is 92.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 287.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Mammoth are operated by Mount Pleasant Area SD. The district has 2 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.3:1. 19.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mammoth, PA has a population of 391, a median household income of $49,545, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mammoth averages 37.4°F in January and 82.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.9 inches with about 29.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mammoth, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15666.
The population of Mammoth, Pennsylvania is 391 with a median age of 57.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mammoth: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $206,400, median household income $49,545, crime index 20 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mammoth side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.