Median Income
$61,016
household / year
Median Home Value
$163,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$782
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Loyalhanna, PA a Good Place to Live?

Loyalhanna is a small town of 3,436 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $61,016 and a 3.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Loyalhanna stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Loyalhanna is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Loyalhanna city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Loyalhanna's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Loyalhanna costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Loyalhanna, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $163,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $782 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 78.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $61,016 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Loyalhanna's violent crime rate is 92.0 per 100,000 residents — 76% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
92.0 /100k
Property Crime
287.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Loyalhanna, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 23.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Loyalhanna sees average highs of 37.4°F in January and 82.1°F in July, with 49.6 inches of annual precipitation and 48.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricLoyalhanna, PA
Average High — January37.4°F
Average High — July82.1°F
Annual Precipitation49.6"
Annual Snowfall48.2"

Demographics

MetricLoyalhanna, PANational Avg
Population3,436—
Median Age45.638.9
Unemployment Rate3.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.3%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1815.5%22.2%
65 and over25.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Loyalhanna

Loyalhanna, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Loyalhanna vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Loyalhanna's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Loyalhanna roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $163,700 and median rent is $782/month.
Loyalhanna's violent crime rate is 92.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 287.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Loyalhanna, PA has a population of 3,436, a median household income of $61,016, and an unemployment rate of 3.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Loyalhanna averages 37.4°F in January and 82.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.6 inches with about 48.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Loyalhanna, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15661.
The population of Loyalhanna, Pennsylvania is 3,436 with a median age of 45.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Loyalhanna: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $163,700, median household income $61,016, crime index 20 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Loyalhanna side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.