Median Income
$103,156
household / year
Median Home Value
$408,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,758
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Lionville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Lionville is a small town of 6,724 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $103,156 and a 5.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Lionville stands out for a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Lionville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lionville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Lionville's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Lionville costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Lionville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $408,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,758 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 55.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $103,156 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Lionville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Lionville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 58.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lionville sees average highs of 39.5°F in January and 86.2°F in July, with 50.9 inches of annual precipitation and 30.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricLionville, PA
Average High — January39.5°F
Average High — July86.2°F
Annual Precipitation50.9"
Annual Snowfall30.5"

Demographics

MetricLionville, PANational Avg
Population6,724—
Median Age41.038.9
Unemployment Rate5.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)78.8%59.3%
Black or African American1.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.5%18.9%
Asian7.7%6.3%
Under 1820.0%22.2%
65 and over19.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Lionville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lionville's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Lionville roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $408,400 and median rent is $1,758/month.
Crime data for Lionville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Lionville, PA has a population of 6,724, a median household income of $103,156, and an unemployment rate of 5.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lionville averages 39.5°F in January and 86.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.9 inches with about 30.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Lionville, Pennsylvania is 6,724 with a median age of 41.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lionville: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $408,400, median household income $103,156. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lionville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.