Median Income
$64,148
household / year
Median Home Value
$208,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$895
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Lemoyne, PA a Good Place to Live?

Lemoyne is a small town of 4,663 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $64,148 . Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Lemoyne stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Lemoyne is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lemoyne city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.5

Lemoyne's overall cost of living index is 96.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Lemoyne costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Lemoyne, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $208,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $895 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 57.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $64,148 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Lemoyne is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Lemoyne is served primarily by West Shore SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Lemoyne, PA National Avg
School District West Shore SD —
Elementary Schools 7 —
Middle Schools 5 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 36.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lemoyne sees average highs of 36.6°F in January and 85.2°F in July, with 45.2 inches of annual precipitation and 23.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricLemoyne, PA
Average High — January36.6°F
Average High — July85.2°F
Annual Precipitation45.2"
Annual Snowfall23.9"

Demographics

MetricLemoyne, PANational Avg
Population4,663—
Median Age42.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)89.8%59.3%
Black or African American6.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.4%18.9%
Asian1.5%6.3%
Under 1813.2%22.2%
65 and over16.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Lemoyne

Lemoyne, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Lemoyne vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lemoyne's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Lemoyne roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $208,200 and median rent is $895/month.
Crime data for Lemoyne is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Lemoyne are operated by West Shore SD. The district has 7 elementary, 5 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.6:1. 36.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Lemoyne, PA has a population of 4,663, a median household income of $64,148, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lemoyne averages 36.6°F in January and 85.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.2 inches with about 23.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lemoyne, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17043.
The population of Lemoyne, Pennsylvania is 4,663 with a median age of 42.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lemoyne: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $208,200, median household income $64,148, schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lemoyne side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.