Median Income
$63,945
household / year
Median Home Value
$317,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Lemont, PA a Good Place to Live?

Lemont is a small town of 2,085 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $63,945 and a 8.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Lemont stands out for an affordable cost of living, a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Lemont is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lemont city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.2

Lemont's overall cost of living index is 93.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Lemont costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Lemont, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $317,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 79.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $63,945 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Lemont's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents — 86% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
54.2 /100k
Property Crime
271.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Lemont, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 49.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lemont sees average highs of 33.9°F in January and 81.1°F in July, with 42.0 inches of annual precipitation and 43.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricLemont, PA
Average High — January33.9°F
Average High — July81.1°F
Annual Precipitation42.0"
Annual Snowfall43.8"

Demographics

MetricLemont, PANational Avg
Population2,085—
Median Age40.538.9
Unemployment Rate8.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time15.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.4%18.9%
Asian1.2%6.3%
Under 1815.6%22.2%
65 and over18.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Lemont

Lemont, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Lemont vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lemont's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Lemont roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $317,500 and median rent is N/A/month.
Lemont's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 271.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Lemont, PA has a population of 2,085, a median household income of $63,945, and an unemployment rate of 8.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lemont averages 33.9°F in January and 81.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.0 inches with about 43.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lemont, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16851.
The population of Lemont, Pennsylvania is 2,085 with a median age of 40.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lemont: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $317,500, median household income $63,945, crime index 14 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lemont side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.