Median Income
$69,769
household / year
Median Home Value
$146,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$837
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Larksville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Larksville is a small town of 4,240 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $69,769 and a 8.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Larksville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Larksville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Larksville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.0

Larksville's overall cost of living index is 93.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Larksville costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Larksville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $146,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $837 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 77.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $69,769 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Larksville's violent crime rate is 23.5 per 100,000 residents — 94% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
23.5 /100k
Property Crime
211.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Larksville is served primarily by Wyoming Valley West SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Larksville, PA National Avg
School District Wyoming Valley West SD —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 15.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 27.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Larksville sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 84.6°F in July, with 45.4 inches of annual precipitation and 45.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricLarksville, PA
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July84.6°F
Annual Precipitation45.4"
Annual Snowfall45.1"

Demographics

MetricLarksville, PANational Avg
Population4,240—
Median Age50.238.9
Unemployment Rate8.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.3%59.3%
Black or African American3.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.2%18.9%
Asian1.1%6.3%
Under 1815.1%22.2%
65 and over23.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Larksville

Larksville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Larksville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Larksville's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Larksville roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $146,400 and median rent is $837/month.
Larksville's violent crime rate is 23.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 211.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Larksville are operated by Wyoming Valley West SD. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.6:1. 27.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Larksville, PA has a population of 4,240, a median household income of $69,769, and an unemployment rate of 8.2%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Larksville averages 35.7°F in January and 84.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.4 inches with about 45.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Larksville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18651.
The population of Larksville, Pennsylvania is 4,240 with a median age of 50.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Larksville: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $146,400, median household income $69,769, crime index 8 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Larksville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.