Median Income
$63,214
household / year
Median Home Value
$88,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$850
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100

Is Knoxville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Knoxville is a small town of 906 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $63,214 and a 1.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is 9% below the national average.

Strengths: Knoxville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Knoxville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Knoxville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.2

Knoxville's overall cost of living index is 91.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Knoxville costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.

Metric Knoxville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $88,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $850 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 64.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $63,214 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Knoxville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Knoxville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Knoxville sees average highs of 33.1°F in January and 82.0°F in July, with 36.2 inches of annual precipitation and 48.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricKnoxville, PA
Average High — January33.1°F
Average High — July82.0°F
Annual Precipitation36.2"
Annual Snowfall48.7"

Demographics

MetricKnoxville, PANational Avg
Population906—
Median Age39.838.9
Unemployment Rate1.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time35.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.1%22.2%
65 and over15.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Knoxville

Knoxville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Knoxville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Knoxville's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average. That makes Knoxville roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $88,200 and median rent is $850/month.
Crime data for Knoxville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Knoxville, PA has a population of 906, a median household income of $63,214, and an unemployment rate of 1.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Knoxville averages 33.1°F in January and 82.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 36.2 inches with about 48.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Knoxville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16928.
The population of Knoxville, Pennsylvania is 906 with a median age of 39.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Knoxville: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $88,200, median household income $63,214. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Knoxville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.