Median Income
$54,440
household / year
Median Home Value
$57,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$894
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Juniata Terrace, PA a Good Place to Live?

Juniata Terrace is a small town of 572 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $54,440 and a 1.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Juniata Terrace stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Juniata Terrace is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Juniata Terrace city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 89.6

Juniata Terrace's overall cost of living index is 89.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Juniata Terrace costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Juniata Terrace, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $57,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $894 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 48.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $54,440 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Juniata Terrace is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Juniata Terrace, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 10.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Juniata Terrace sees average highs of 37.0°F in January and 85.3°F in July, with 42.1 inches of annual precipitation and 26.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricJuniata Terrace, PA
Average High — January37.0°F
Average High — July85.3°F
Annual Precipitation42.1"
Annual Snowfall26.2"

Demographics

MetricJuniata Terrace, PANational Avg
Population572—
Median Age29.038.9
Unemployment Rate1.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.6%59.3%
Black or African American2.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1827.6%22.2%
65 and over11.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Juniata Terrace vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Juniata Terrace's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Juniata Terrace roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $57,900 and median rent is $894/month.
Crime data for Juniata Terrace is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Juniata Terrace, PA has a population of 572, a median household income of $54,440, and an unemployment rate of 1.3%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Juniata Terrace averages 37.0°F in January and 85.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.1 inches with about 26.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Juniata Terrace, Pennsylvania is 572 with a median age of 29.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Juniata Terrace: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $57,900, median household income $54,440. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Juniata Terrace side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.