Central Railroad of New Jersey Station, Jim Thorpe, PA 01 · Hshuvaeva / CC BY-SA 3.0Tomb of Jim Thorpe b · Smallbones / CC0View of Mauch Chunk, Carbon County, PA · Theodore Russel Davis / Public domainPostcardMauchChunkPABirdsEyeView1915 · Not known; along left-hand side of address side of postcard: "Published by Tosh's Department Store of Mauch Chunk, PA Made in U.S.A." / Public domain
Jim Thorpe is a small town of 4,532 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $64,594
and a 1.9% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is
2% below the national average.
Strengths:
Jim Thorpe stands out for below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Jim Thorpe is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Jim Thorpe city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 98.4
Jim Thorpe's overall cost of living index is 98.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Jim Thorpe costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.
Metric
Jim Thorpe, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$170,800
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$832
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
82.4%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$64,594
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Jim Thorpe's violent crime rate is 242.4 per 100,000 residents
— 36% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
242.4 /100k
Property Crime
881.4 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Jim Thorpe is served primarily by Jim Thorpe Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Jim Thorpe, PA
National Avg
School District
Jim Thorpe Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
13.4:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
22.0%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
94.6%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Jim Thorpe sees average highs of 35.6°F in January
and 81.7°F in July,
with 51.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 27.3 inches of snow per year.
Jim Thorpe's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Jim Thorpe roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $170,800 and median rent is $832/month.
Jim Thorpe's violent crime rate is 242.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 881.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Jim Thorpe are operated by Jim Thorpe Area SD.
The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1. 22.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Jim Thorpe, PA has a population of 4,532, a median household income of $64,594, and an unemployment rate of 1.9%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Jim Thorpe averages 35.6°F in January and 81.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.3 inches
with about 27.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Jim Thorpe, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 18229, 18235.
The population of Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania is 4,532 with a median age of 49.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Jim Thorpe: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $170,800, median household income $64,594, crime index 55 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Jim Thorpe side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.