Is Jersey Shore, PA a Good Place to Live?
Jersey Shore is a small town of 4,160 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $65,286 and a 4.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.
Strengths: Jersey Shore stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.
Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Jersey Shore is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Jersey Shore city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.4Jersey Shore's overall cost of living index is 93.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Jersey Shore costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
| Metric | Jersey Shore, PA | National Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $149,200 | $244,900 |
| Median Monthly Rent | $809 | $1,163 |
| Homeownership Rate | 78.3% | 65.9% |
| Median Household Income | $65,286 | $74,755 |
Crime & Safety
Crime data for Jersey Shore is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.
Schools & Education
Jersey Shore is served primarily by Jersey Shore Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).
| Metric | Jersey Shore, PA | National Avg |
|---|---|---|
| School District | Jersey Shore Area SD | — |
| Elementary Schools | 3 | — |
| Middle Schools | 1 | — |
| High Schools | 1 | — |
| Student/Teacher Ratio | 11.7:1 | 16:1 |
| Bachelor's Degree or Higher | 19.9% | 35.4% |
| High School Diploma or Higher | 93.4% | 91.1% |
Weather & Climate
Jersey Shore sees average highs of 34.9°F in January and 84.8°F in July, with 41.7 inches of annual precipitation and 29.6 inches of snow per year.
| Metric | Jersey Shore, PA |
|---|---|
| Average High — January | 34.9°F |
| Average High — July | 84.8°F |
| Annual Precipitation | 41.7" |
| Annual Snowfall | 29.6" |
Demographics
| Metric | Jersey Shore, PA | National Avg |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,160 | — |
| Median Age | 38.1 | 38.9 |
| Unemployment Rate | 4.9% | 3.7% |
| Avg Commute Time | 22.2 min | 26 min |
| White (non-Hispanic) | 99.1% | 59.3% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% | 13.6% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 0.0% | 18.9% |
| Asian | 0.0% | 6.3% |
| Under 18 | 28.5% | 22.2% |
| 65 and over | 17.3% | 16.8% |