Median Income
$108,245
household / year
Median Home Value
$275,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,297
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Jefferson Hills, PA a Good Place to Live?

Jefferson Hills is a small city of 12,296 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $108,245 and a 4.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Jefferson Hills stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Jefferson Hills is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Jefferson Hills city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Jefferson Hills's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Jefferson Hills costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Jefferson Hills, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $275,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,297 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 86.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $108,245 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Jefferson Hills's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — 51% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
186.5 /100k
Property Crime
969.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Jefferson Hills is served primarily by West Jefferson Hills SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.0:1 .

Metric Jefferson Hills, PA National Avg
School District West Jefferson Hills SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 16.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 44.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Jefferson Hills sees average highs of 36.6°F in January and 83.0°F in July, with 41.3 inches of annual precipitation and 21.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricJefferson Hills, PA
Average High — January36.6°F
Average High — July83.0°F
Annual Precipitation41.3"
Annual Snowfall21.4"

Demographics

MetricJefferson Hills, PANational Avg
Population12,296—
Median Age44.738.9
Unemployment Rate4.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.6%59.3%
Black or African American2.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.5%18.9%
Asian3.8%6.3%
Under 1820.2%22.2%
65 and over23.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Jefferson Hills

Jefferson Hills, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Jefferson Hills vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Jefferson Hills's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Jefferson Hills roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $275,700 and median rent is $1,297/month.
Jefferson Hills's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 969.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Jefferson Hills are operated by West Jefferson Hills SD. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.0:1. 44.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Jefferson Hills, PA has a population of 12,296, a median household income of $108,245, and an unemployment rate of 4.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Jefferson Hills averages 36.6°F in January and 83.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.3 inches with about 21.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Jefferson Hills, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 15025, 15332.
The population of Jefferson Hills, Pennsylvania is 12,296 with a median age of 44.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Jefferson Hills: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $275,700, median household income $108,245, crime index 48 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Jefferson Hills side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.