Median Income
$63,953
household / year
Median Home Value
$177,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$801
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Hummels Wharf, PA a Good Place to Live?

Hummels Wharf is a small town of 654 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $63,953 . Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Hummels Wharf stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Hummels Wharf is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Hummels Wharf city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.2

Hummels Wharf's overall cost of living index is 94.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Hummels Wharf costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Hummels Wharf, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $177,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $801 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 68.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $63,953 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Hummels Wharf is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Hummels Wharf, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 22.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Hummels Wharf sees average highs of 36.3°F in January and 84.3°F in July, with 40.9 inches of annual precipitation and 28.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricHummels Wharf, PA
Average High — January36.3°F
Average High — July84.3°F
Annual Precipitation40.9"
Annual Snowfall28.6"

Demographics

MetricHummels Wharf, PANational Avg
Population654—
Median Age62.638.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 185.7%22.2%
65 and over49.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Hummels Wharf vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Hummels Wharf's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Hummels Wharf roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $177,800 and median rent is $801/month.
Crime data for Hummels Wharf is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Hummels Wharf, PA has a population of 654, a median household income of $63,953, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hummels Wharf averages 36.3°F in January and 84.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.9 inches with about 28.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Hummels Wharf, Pennsylvania is 654 with a median age of 62.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hummels Wharf: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $177,800, median household income $63,953. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hummels Wharf side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.