Median Income
$28,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$90,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$655
gross / month
Cost of Living
89
national avg = 100

Is Hopewell, PA a Good Place to Live?

Hopewell is a small town of 142 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $28,750 and a 3.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is 11% below the national average.

Strengths: Hopewell stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Hopewell is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Hopewell city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 89.3

Hopewell's overall cost of living index is 89.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Hopewell costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.

Metric Hopewell, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $90,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $655 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 65.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $28,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Hopewell is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Hopewell, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 5.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 74.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Hopewell sees average highs of 38.5°F in January and 84.7°F in July, with 41.1 inches of annual precipitation and 22.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricHopewell, PA
Average High — January38.5°F
Average High — July84.7°F
Annual Precipitation41.1"
Annual Snowfall22.8"

Demographics

MetricHopewell, PANational Avg
Population142—
Median Age52.338.9
Unemployment Rate3.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian9.2%6.3%
Under 1821.8%22.2%
65 and over30.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Hopewell

Hopewell, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Hopewell vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Hopewell's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average. That makes Hopewell roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $90,800 and median rent is $655/month.
Crime data for Hopewell is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Hopewell, PA has a population of 142, a median household income of $28,750, and an unemployment rate of 3.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hopewell averages 38.5°F in January and 84.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.1 inches with about 22.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Hopewell, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16650.
The population of Hopewell, Pennsylvania is 142 with a median age of 52.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hopewell: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $90,800, median household income $28,750. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hopewell side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.