Median Income
$43,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$80,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$579
gross / month
Cost of Living
88
national avg = 100

Is Hooversville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Hooversville is a small town of 722 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $43,750 and a 3.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is 12% below the national average.

Strengths: Hooversville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Hooversville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Hooversville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 87.7

Hooversville's overall cost of living index is 87.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Hooversville costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.

Metric Hooversville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $80,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $579 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 83.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $43,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Hooversville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Hooversville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 8.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Hooversville sees average highs of 30.9°F in January and 74.5°F in July, with 45.1 inches of annual precipitation and 64.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricHooversville, PA
Average High — January30.9°F
Average High — July74.5°F
Annual Precipitation45.1"
Annual Snowfall64.6"

Demographics

MetricHooversville, PANational Avg
Population722—
Median Age43.538.9
Unemployment Rate3.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1821.7%22.2%
65 and over25.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Hooversville

Hooversville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Hooversville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Hooversville's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average. That makes Hooversville roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $80,900 and median rent is $579/month.
Crime data for Hooversville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Hooversville, PA has a population of 722, a median household income of $43,750, and an unemployment rate of 3.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hooversville averages 30.9°F in January and 74.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.1 inches with about 64.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Hooversville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15936.
The population of Hooversville, Pennsylvania is 722 with a median age of 43.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hooversville: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $80,900, median household income $43,750. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hooversville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.