Median Income
$34,700
household / year
Median Home Value
$143,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$996
gross / month
Cost of Living
95
national avg = 100

Is Honesdale, PA a Good Place to Live?

Honesdale is a small town of 4,469 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $34,700 and a 9.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is 5% below the national average.

Strengths: Honesdale stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Honesdale is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Honesdale city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.9

Honesdale's overall cost of living index is 94.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Honesdale costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.

Metric Honesdale, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $143,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $996 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 55.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $34,700 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Honesdale's violent crime rate is 225.9 per 100,000 residents — 41% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
225.9 /100k
Property Crime
745.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Honesdale is served primarily by Wayne Highlands SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Honesdale, PA National Avg
School District Wayne Highlands SD —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Honesdale sees average highs of 33.0°F in January and 81.3°F in July, with 47.5 inches of annual precipitation and 47.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricHonesdale, PA
Average High — January33.0°F
Average High — July81.3°F
Annual Precipitation47.5"
Annual Snowfall47.1"

Demographics

MetricHonesdale, PANational Avg
Population4,469—
Median Age42.538.9
Unemployment Rate9.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time15.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian1.3%6.3%
Under 1814.1%22.2%
65 and over20.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Honesdale

Honesdale, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Honesdale vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Honesdale's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average. That makes Honesdale roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $143,000 and median rent is $996/month.
Honesdale's violent crime rate is 225.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 745.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Honesdale are operated by Wayne Highlands SD. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.0:1. 20.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Honesdale, PA has a population of 4,469, a median household income of $34,700, and an unemployment rate of 9.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Honesdale averages 33.0°F in January and 81.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.5 inches with about 47.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Honesdale, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18431.
The population of Honesdale, Pennsylvania is 4,469 with a median age of 42.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Honesdale: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $143,000, median household income $34,700, crime index 50 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Honesdale side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.