Gazebo in Homewood · Nyttend / Public domainHomewood, PA municipal building, June 2024 · Mr. Matté (if there is an issue with this image, contact me using this image's Commons talk page, my Commons user talk page, or my English Wikipedia user talk page; I'll know about it a lot faster) / CC BY-SA 4.0
Homewood is a small town of 96 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $57,917
and a 6.8% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Homewood stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Homewood is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Homewood city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.4
Homewood's overall cost of living index is 94.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Homewood costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Homewood, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$116,700
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$935
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
72.3%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$57,917
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Homewood's violent crime rate is 91.5 per 100,000 residents
— 76% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
91.5 /100k
Property Crime
347.7 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Homewood, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
13.9%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
86.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Homewood sees average highs of 35.9°F in January
and 83.1°F in July,
with 40.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 27.5 inches of snow per year.
Homewood's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Homewood roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $116,700 and median rent is $935/month.
Homewood's violent crime rate is 91.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 347.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Homewood, PA has a population of 96, a median household income of $57,917, and an unemployment rate of 6.8%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Homewood averages 35.9°F in January and 83.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.3 inches
with about 27.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Homewood, Pennsylvania is 96 with a median age of 46.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Homewood: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $116,700, median household income $57,917, crime index 21 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Homewood side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.