Median Income
$59,453
household / year
Median Home Value
$109,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$692
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100

Is Herndon, PA a Good Place to Live?

Herndon is a small town of 359 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $59,453 and a 1.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is 9% below the national average.

Strengths: Herndon stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Herndon is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Herndon city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 90.7

Herndon's overall cost of living index is 90.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Herndon costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.

Metric Herndon, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $109,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $692 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 79.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $59,453 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Herndon's violent crime rate is 81.5 per 100,000 residents — 79% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
81.5 /100k
Property Crime
412.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Herndon is served primarily by Line Mountain SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Herndon, PA National Avg
School District Line Mountain SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 22.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 86.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Herndon sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 85.0°F in July, with 43.1 inches of annual precipitation and 29.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricHerndon, PA
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July85.0°F
Annual Precipitation43.1"
Annual Snowfall29.0"

Demographics

MetricHerndon, PANational Avg
Population359—
Median Age42.138.9
Unemployment Rate1.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time32.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)99.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1817.0%22.2%
65 and over18.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Herndon

Herndon, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Herndon vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Herndon's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average. That makes Herndon roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $109,300 and median rent is $692/month.
Herndon's violent crime rate is 81.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 412.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Herndon are operated by Line Mountain SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.9:1. 22.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Herndon, PA has a population of 359, a median household income of $59,453, and an unemployment rate of 1.2%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Herndon averages 35.7°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.1 inches with about 29.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Herndon, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17830.
The population of Herndon, Pennsylvania is 359 with a median age of 42.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Herndon: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $109,300, median household income $59,453, crime index 21 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Herndon side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.