Median Income
$50,938
household / year
Median Home Value
$193,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$696
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Gouldsboro, PA a Good Place to Live?

Gouldsboro is a small town of 720 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $50,938 and a 6.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Gouldsboro stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Gouldsboro is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Gouldsboro city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.5

Gouldsboro's overall cost of living index is 93.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Gouldsboro costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Gouldsboro, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $193,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $696 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 73.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $50,938 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Gouldsboro is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Gouldsboro, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Gouldsboro sees average highs of 30.2°F in January and 77.7°F in July, with 48.4 inches of annual precipitation and 45.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricGouldsboro, PA
Average High — January30.2°F
Average High — July77.7°F
Annual Precipitation48.4"
Annual Snowfall45.1"

Demographics

MetricGouldsboro, PANational Avg
Population720—
Median Age49.838.9
Unemployment Rate6.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.1%59.3%
Black or African American1.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.8%18.9%
Asian0.4%6.3%
Under 1815.1%22.2%
65 and over17.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Gouldsboro vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Gouldsboro's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Gouldsboro roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $193,400 and median rent is $696/month.
Crime data for Gouldsboro is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Gouldsboro, PA has a population of 720, a median household income of $50,938, and an unemployment rate of 6.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Gouldsboro averages 30.2°F in January and 77.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.4 inches with about 45.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Gouldsboro, Pennsylvania is 720 with a median age of 49.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Gouldsboro: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $193,400, median household income $50,938. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Gouldsboro side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.