Glenshaw is a small town of 9,418 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $92,028
and a 6.5% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Glenshaw stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Glenshaw is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Glenshaw city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.4
Glenshaw's overall cost of living index is 94.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Glenshaw costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Glenshaw, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$229,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$900
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
93.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$92,028
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Glenshaw's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents
— 51% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
186.5 /100k
Property Crime
969.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Glenshaw is served primarily by Shaler Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Glenshaw, PA
National Avg
School District
Shaler Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
4
—
Middle Schools
2
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.3:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
50.9%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Glenshaw sees average highs of 39.3°F in January
and 85.4°F in July,
with 38.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 19.8 inches of snow per year.
Glenshaw's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Glenshaw roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $229,900 and median rent is $900/month.
Glenshaw's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 969.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Glenshaw are operated by Shaler Area SD.
The district has 4 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1. 50.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Glenshaw, PA has a population of 9,418, a median household income of $92,028, and an unemployment rate of 6.5%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Glenshaw averages 39.3°F in January and 85.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 38.3 inches
with about 19.8 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Glenshaw, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15116.
The population of Glenshaw, Pennsylvania is 9,418 with a median age of 46.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Glenshaw: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $229,900, median household income $92,028, crime index 48 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Glenshaw side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.