Glen Lyon, Pennsylvania (8481309763) · Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States / CC BY-SA 2.0Glen Lyon, Pennsylvania (8482402492) · Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States / CC BY-SA 2.0Glen Lyon, Pennsylvania (8482402070) · Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States / CC BY-SA 2.0
Glen Lyon is a small town of 1,958 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $32,746
.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Glen Lyon stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Glen Lyon is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Glen Lyon city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.0
Glen Lyon's overall cost of living index is 93.0,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Glen Lyon costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Glen Lyon, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$80,600
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$784
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
56.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$32,746
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Glen Lyon's violent crime rate is 135.5 per 100,000 residents
— 64% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
135.5 /100k
Property Crime
516.4 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Glen Lyon, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
8.2%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
86.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Glen Lyon sees average highs of 32.8°F in January
and 80.3°F in July,
with 47.5 inches of annual precipitation
and 35.6 inches of snow per year.
Glen Lyon's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Glen Lyon roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $80,600 and median rent is $784/month.
Glen Lyon's violent crime rate is 135.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 516.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Glen Lyon, PA has a population of 1,958, a median household income of $32,746, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Glen Lyon averages 32.8°F in January and 80.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.5 inches
with about 35.6 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Glen Lyon, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18617.
The population of Glen Lyon, Pennsylvania is 1,958 with a median age of 42.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Glen Lyon: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $80,600, median household income $32,746, crime index 31 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Glen Lyon side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.